Nominations

2017 DONEGAL SPORTS STAR AWARDS NOMINEES

APPRECIATION
Adrian Shiels, Letterkenny
Laurence Gildea, Bonagee Utd

ATHLETICS
Ciaran Doherty, Leterkenny A.C
Damien Crawford Lifford Strabane A.C.
John Kelly, Finn Valley A.C.
Marty Lynch, Milford A.C. (Adventure Racing)
Sommer Lecky, Finn Valley A.C.

BASKETBALL
Shane Meehan, Donegal Town Basketball Club
Thomas Whyte, Donegal Town Basketball Club
Ultan O’Grady, Donegal Town Basketball Club

BOXING
Chloe McDaid, Illies Golden Gloves A.B.C.
Darryl Moran, Illies Golden Gloves A.B.C.
Jessica Clarke, Carndonagh A.B.C.
John Moran, Illies Golden Gloves A.B.C.
Labhaoise Clarke, Carndonagh A.B.C.
Maeve Mc Carron, Carrigart A.B.C.
Sean Kelly, Dunfanaghy A.B.C.

CAMOGIE
Eimear O’Donnell, CLG Carndonagh
Emma Harkin, Burt GAA Club
Karen Kelly, Burt GAA Club
Leanne Kelly, Burt
Rebecca Lynch, Burt GAA Club

CLAY PIGEON SHOOTING
Gearóid Driver, Raphoe Gun Club
Joe O’Donnell, Carrigans & St. Johnston Gun Club
Shay McCurdy, Lifford & District Gun Club

COACH
Danny O’Donnell, Milford GAA
Eddie Harkin, Dunfanaghy A.B.C.
James Gibbons, Milford A.C.
Mick Coleman, Finn Valley Vikings Power Lifting Team

CUE SPORTS
Aidan Devenney, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny
John Connors, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny
Sean Devenney, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny

CYCLING
Cathal Gallagher , Errigal Cycling Club
Ciaran Mc Gettigan, Errigal Cycling Club
Clodagh Ni Ghallchoir, Triple A Club, Gaoth Dobhair
Jason Black, Letterkenny
Mitchell McLaughlin, Drumkeen
Paul McCarter, Donegal Bay Cycling Club
PJ Doogan, Caldwell Cycles

DARTS
John Flood, Milford
Jordan Boyce, Newtowncunningham
Alex Hughes, Inver

EQUESTRIAN
James McCloughan, East Donegal Branch of the Irish Pony Club
Mary Devine, Letterkenny
Megann Ferry, East Donegal Branch of the Irish Pony Club
Oisín Haley, East Donegal Branch of the Irish Pony Club
Oisín Orr, Rathmullan

GAA
Ciara Hegarty, Moville
Niamh Hegarty, Moville
Patrick Mc Brearty, Kilcar
Mark Mc Hugh, Kilcar
Michael Murphy, Glenswilly
Sarah Harkin, Ardara
Shannon McLaughlin, Termon

GOLF
Brendan McCarroll Junior, Ballyliffen Golf Club
Frank Casey, Rosapenna Golf Club
Kyle McCarron, North West Golf Club, Lisfannon

GYMNASTICS
Alice O’Connor, Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club
Ella McBride, Dungloe
Emmaléi Murphy, Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club
Jessica Grace Coll, Portsalon

HOCKEY
Alexander Tinney, Raphoe (Banbridge Hockey Club)
Ben Wallace, Raphoe (Annadale Hockey Club, Belfast)
Luke Witherow, Raphoe (Banbridge Hockey Club)

HURLING
Dara Grant, Burt
Danny Cullen, Setanta
Davin Flynn, Letterkenny

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT
Chloe & Sam Magee, Raphoe
Elaine Dullaghan, North West Shotokan Karate Club
Finesse Gymnastics Senior Display Team, Letterkenny
Raaj Padmanabhan, St. Johnston Cricket Club
Sadie Duffy, Illies Golden Gloves A.B.C.

MARTIAL ARTS
Emma Dolan, Three Rivers Karate Club, Lifford
James Burke, North West Shotokan Karate Club
Tristan Logue, Burnfoot

MOTOR CYCLING
Caolán Irwin, Kilmacrennan
Rhys Irwin, Kilmacrennan
Richard Kerr, Kilmacrennan

MOTOR SPORT
Damien Gallagher, Glenswilly & Mac Walsh, Garryharry
Declan & Brian Boyle, Lettermacaward
Donagh Kelly, Frosses
Kevin Eves, Pettigo
Manus Kelly, Glenswilly & Donal Barrett, Milford

PARA-ATHLETE
Edward O’Reilly, St. Michael’s
James Boyle, Dungloe
Oisin Merritt, Stranorlar

POWER LIFTING
Connor Logue, Motiv8
Charlotte Kennedy, Ardara
Orla Harrison, Rathmullan

PRIMARY SCHOOL SPORTS BOY
Athan Doherty, Scoil Cholmcille, Letterkenny
Dónal Gallagher, Scoil an tSratha Mhóir, Gleann Dómhain
Mairtin Herrity, Commons N.S., Killybegs

PRIMARY SCHOOL SPORTS GIRL
Adrienne Gallen, St. Columbas N.S, Ballylast, Castlefin
Elsa Moore, Moyle N.S., Newtowncunningham
Emily Kelly, St. Mary’s N.S., Stranorlar
Claire Diver, St. Crone’s N.S., Dungloe

PRIMARY SCHOOL (SMALL <100)
Scoil Cholmcille, Drumman, Ramelton
St. Joseph’s N.S., Rathmullan
Scoil Naisiunta Na Carraige

PRIMARY SCHOOL (LARGE >100)
Dooish N.S., Ballybofey
Glenswilly N.S, New Mills, Letterkenny
Kilmacrennan N.S.
Scoil Cholmcille, Letterkenny
Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Leitir Ceanainn
Scoil Naomh Bríd, Muff
St. Patrick’s Boys’ School, Carndonagh
St. Patrick’s N.S., Lurgybrack, Letterkenny

PRIMARY SCHOOL SPORTS TEACHER
Eilís Mc Clafferty, Scoil Cholmcille, Letterkenny
Christy Gillespie, Scoil Cholmcille, An Tearmann
Ciarán McDevitt, Dooish N.S., Ballybofey
Jane Watt, Moyle N.S., Newtowncunningham
Nakita Burke Letterkenny Educate Together National School
Sarah King, Drumkeen National School

PROFESSIONAL SPORT ACHIEVEMENT
Jason Quigley, Golden Boy Promotions

ROWING
Danny Ryan, Kilmacrennan
Keane Ryan, Kilmacrennan
John Doohan, Cloughaneely
Patrick Boomer, Loughros Point Rowing Club, Ardara

RUGBY
Conor McMenamin, Letterkenny
Joseph Dunleavy, Letterkenny
Larissa Muldoon, Cappry, Ballybofey
Maeve Liston, Ballyshannon
Nora Stapleton, Fahan

SECONDARY SCHOOL SPORTS BOY
Conchúr Mac Meanman, Coláiste Ailigh, Leitir Ceanainn
Fionnán Mac Giolla Chomhaill, Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair
Jonathan Martin, Saint Eunan’s College, Letterkenny

SECONDARY SCHOOL SPORTS GIRL
Amy Boyle Carr, St. Columbas Comprehensive School, Glenties
Clodagh Ní Ghallchoír, Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair
Danielle McDevitt, St. Columbas Comprehensive School, Glenties
Fodhla Nic Phaidín, Pobal Scoil Ghaoth Dobhair
Mia Mc Calmont, Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town
Shana Quinn, St. Columbas Comprehensive School, Glenties
Shannon Nic Lochlainn,Coláiste Ailigh, Leitir Ceanainn
Tyler Toland, Deele College, Raphoe

SECONDARY SCHOOL
Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town
Coláiste Ailigh, Leitir Ceanainn
Crana College, Buncrana
Loreto Community School, Milford
Mulroy College, Milford
Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair

SECONDARY SCHOOL SPORTS TEACHER
Blaine Ó Maolagáin,Coláiste Ailigh, Leitir Ceanainn
Liz Gordon, Deele College, Raphoe
Michelle Harvey, Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town
Orla Carr, Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town

SOCCER
Amber Barrett, Peamount United
Erin Doherty, Lagan Harps
Georgie Kelly, UCD
Tyler Toland, Maiden City, Derry

SPECIAL ATHLETE
Anna Hennessy, Letterkenny
Marie Mc Gloin, Ballyshannon

SURFING
Bea Greenberg, Rossnowlagh Surf Club
Maia Monaghan, Rossnowlagh Surf Club
Triona McMenamin, Letterkenny
Una Britton, Rossnowlagh Surf Club

SWIMMING
Cody Dunnion, Swilly Seals
Éadaoin O’Raw, City of Derry Swimming Club (open water swimming)
Jonathan Martin, Swilly Seals
Molly Nulty, Swilly Seals
Mona McSharry, Marlins Swimming Club, Ballyshanon
Paddy Bond, Ramelton

TEAM
Ballybofey United Senior Team
Cockhill Celtic FC
Buncrana Hearts U18 Soccer Team
Finesse Gymnastics Senior Display Team, Letterkenny
Finn Valley Vikings Power Lifting Team
Glengad United Football Club
Lagan Harps U12 Girls team
Letterkenny Rovers U14 Team
Lifford Strabane Athletics Club Juvenile Team
Milford GAA Senior Mens Team
Moville Minor Ladies GAA Team
Naomh Colmcille CLG Senior Football Team
North West Shotokan Karate Club
St. Eunan’s GAA Club Minor Football Team
Tri Quads Cycling Team

TENNIS
Elaine Chambers, Butt Hall Tennis Club
Francis Binggoy Venzon, Butt Hall Tennis Club
Mary Barry, Ramelton Tennis Club

TRIATHLON
Jonathan Martin, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club
Kirsty McIlwaine, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club
Eleanor Rooney, Ballyshannon
Margaret Kelly, Letterkenny 24-7 Triat